Tamanu - Skin Healing Oil

$22.00  $10.00
Save: 55% off

We have Tamanu Oil from Vanuatu!

Tamanu oil also sometimes called Domba (in Europe) or Foraha Oil (in Africa), the scientific name is Calophyllum Tacamahaca or Inophyllum and it is found in south east asia mostly along water borders where the nuts have planted themselves traveling by water to new sites.  The fruit flesh is like an apple, with the nut in the center being the source of the oil.

When first cracked open, the nuts are blonde and appear to be oil free.  After drying in the sun for months, the dark oils appear.

In Pacific island folk medicine, tamanu oil is applied liberally to cuts, scrapes, burns, insect bites and stings, abrasions, acne and acne scars, psoriasis, diabetic sores, sunburn, dry or scaly skin, blisters, eczema, herpes sores, and to reduce foot and body odor.  The oil possesses significant pain-relieving properties, and has been used traditionally to relieve neuralgia, rheumatism and sciatica. Polynesian women apply tamanu oil topically to promote healthy, clear, blemish-free skin, and massage it onto babies to prevent diaper rash and skin eruptions.

We use it to promote healing and reduce redness.  For acne healing or with aloe as a masque to reduce redness. It's a dark green to yellow gold oil that has a unique nutty smell.

Ours is unfiltered, hand collected and squeezed (cold pressed) without harsh heat refinement processes. Basically, when the fruits of the tree are collected and cracked open, the blond nut kernel inside contains no apparent oil. But when the kernel dries on a rack for a month or so, it turns a deep, chocolate brown, and becomes sticky with a rich, pleasant-smelling oil. Using a simple screw press, the oil is squeezed from the dark kernels. Though oil of tamanu appears thick and rich, once it is applied to skin it is readily and completely absorbed, leaving no oily residue. 


To put this super power oil into perspective, and to further justify its relatively high cost, it takes 100 kilos of Tamanu fruit, the amount that one tree produces annually, to yield just 5 kilograms of cold pressed oil!  Natives believed the Tamanu tree was a sacred gift of nature and that gods hid in its branches.  It was their answer to skin protection from hot sun, high humidity and ocean wind.

2 dram bottle = .25 oz

SUGGESTED USE

Tamanu can be used for a variety of things including . . .

Fever blisters -apply 3x daily as soon as the tingle sensation occurs

Sunburn –apply with aloe to cool, soothe and relieve pain very quickly.

Kitchen burns- apply immediately following to minimize blistering and scarring

Acne –just dab a tiny amount on the inflamed skin. It will reduce the swelling and help avoid scarring. (Best on unbroken skin.)

Eczema & psoriasis –use alone to provide anti-bacterial treatment and with raw shea butter to ease itching and super hydrate the skin

Read more about tamanu as a alternative treatment to steroidal creams for aiding in relief of the symptoms caused by ezcema and psoriasis. http://www.queenbeepagosa.com/colony/?p=39 

As featured on Dr Oz Wed March 25th - watch the clip


Add to Cart:


Current Reviews: 1

Copyright © 2017 Queen Bee Organic Skin Care. Powered by Zen Cart